Izzo v. Moore Wallace NA, Inc, No. 3:2008cv00163 - Document 61 (D. Conn. 2011)
[…] Specifically, he alleges that by failing to pay him the full commissions associated with his sales to MetLife and Vonage, Moore Wallace violated the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes § 31-71b (dkt. # 42, ¶ 47), and LaBroad, in his individual capacity, violated §§ 3171 et seq. (dkt. # 42, ¶ 58). Connecticut General Statutes § 31-71b(a), in relevant part, provides that [e]ach employer . . . shall pay weekly all moneys due each employee on a regular pay day . . . . Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71b(a). Section 31-71e further provides: No employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee s wages unless (1) the employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law, or (2) the employer has written authorization from the employee for deductions on a form approved by the [Labor] commissioner, or (3) the deductions are authorized by the employee, in writing, for medical, surgical or hospital care or service, without financial benefit to the employer and recorded in the employer s wage record book, or (4) the deductions are for contributions attributable to automatic enrollment . . . in a retirement plan . . . . 10 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71e.5 An express private right of action exists to enforce these provisions. See Conn. Gen.