Myers v. American Modern Property and Casualty Insurance Company, No. 1:2022cv03222 - Document 96 (D. Colo. 2025)
[…] (quoting Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. v. A.A.R. W. Skyways, Inc., 784 P.2d 52, 58 (Okla. 1989)). 4 Second, to the extent American believes it is entitled to recover fees based on the time its attorney spent defending against Myers’s statutory bad faith claim, 1 it has not done its part to convince the Court that such a recovery is authorized here. “Section 10-3-1116, C.R.S., is the statute which was the foundation of the claim for unreasonable delay or denial of insurance benefits.” Manchester Place HOA, Inc. v. Owners Ins. Co., 2018 WL 11025155, at *1 (D. Colo. Mar. 26, 2018). “Under § 10-3-1116(5), ‘(i)f the court finds that an action brought pursuant to this section was frivolous as provided in article 17 of title 13, C.R.S., the court shall award costs and attorney fees to the defendant in the action.’” Id. “A claim or defense is frivolous if its proponent cannot “present a rational argument supporting the claim or defense.” Id. (quoting Bernal v. Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co., 97 P.3d 197, 203–04 (Colo. App. 2003) (citing W. United Realty, Inc. v. Isaacs, 679 P.2d 1063 (Colo.1984)).