Wilkins v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, SI, No. 1:2022cv00443 - Document 16 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] HSBC Mortg. Corp., 395 F. App’x 494, 497 (10th Cir. 2010) (quoting Aldrich v. McCulloch Props., Inc., 627 F.2d 1036, 1041 n.4 (10th Cir. 1980)). In other words, consideration of the statute of limitations defense on a motion to dismiss is appropriate “when the bare allegations of the complaint reveal that the action was not brought within the required statutory period . . . .” Meyerstein v. City of Aspen, 282 P.3d 456, 471 (Colo. App. 2011). In this case, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-107.5 provides the applicable limitations period. That statute states, in relevant part, the following: (1) Except as described in section 13-80-102(2), but notwithstanding any other statutory provision to the contrary, all actions or arbitrations under sections 10-4609 and 10-4-610, C.R.S., pertaining to insurance protection against uninsured or underinsured motorists shall be commenced within the following time limitations and not thereafter: *** (b) An action or arbitration of an “underinsured motorist” insurance claim, as defined in section 10-4-609(4), C.R.S., shall be commenced or demanded by arbitration demand within three years after the cause of action accrues; except that, if the underlying bodily injury liability claim against the underinsured motorist is 4 preserved by commencing an