Dupray et al v. Oxford Insurance Company TN LLC et al, No. 1:2022cv00430 - Document 50 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] Pac. Indem. Co., 83 F. Supp. 3d 1185, 1190 (D. Kan. 2015) (“[F]ederal courts will give effect to a forum selection clause if the state policy against such clauses simply reflects the continued ‘provincial attitude regarding the fairness of other tribunals.’” (quoting Bremen, 407 U.S. at 12)). Plaintiffs fail to make such a showing here. In support of their argument that the forum-selection clause violates Colorado public policy, Plaintiffs rely exclusively upon one section of the Colorado Regulation of Unauthorized Insurance Act (“CRUIA”), Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-902. [Doc. 34 at 18]. That section states in relevant part: The general assembly declares that it is a subject of concern that many residents of this state hold policies of insurance issued by persons and insurers not authorized to do insurance business in this state, thus presenting to such residents the often insuperable obstacle of asserting their legal rights under such policies in forums foreign to them under laws and rules of practice with which they are not familiar and are deprived of the benefit of Colorado laws regulating insurance. The general assembly declares that it is also concerned with the protection of residents of this state against acts by persons and insurers not authorized to do an insurance business in this state by the maintenance of fair and honest insurance markets; . . . by protecting authorized persons and insurers, which are subject to strict regulation, from unfair competition by unauthorized persons and insurers; and by protecting against the evasion of the insurance regulatory laws of this state. In furtherance of such state interest, the general assembly [herein] exercises its power to protect residents of this state and to define what constitutes transacting insurance business in this state. Colo. Rev.