Coomer v. Make Your Life Epic LLC et al, No. 1:2021cv03440 - Document 174 (D. Colo. 2024)
[…] But Rules 16 and 15 do not apply where, as here, a party seeks to amend their complaint to add an exemplary damages claim. In such circumstances, the moving party must instead satisfy the requirements of section 13-21-102. See Wollam v. Wright Med. Grp., Inc., 2012 WL 4510695, at *9 (D. Colo. Sept. 30, 2012) (applying section 1321-102 to a motion to amend to add an exemplary damages claim); Coomer v. Lindell, 2023 WL 6376723, at *1 (D. Colo. July 7, 2023) (allowing Coomer to amend his 2 complaint to add an exemplary damages claim). Under section 13-21-102, a plaintiff cannot move for exemplary damages in the initial pleading but may seek to amend the complaint to add such a claim “only after the exchange of initial disclosures pursuant to rule 26 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure” and if they establish prima facie proof of a triable issue. See § 13-21-102(1.5)(a). “Prima facie evidence is evidence that, unless rebutted, is sufficient to establish a fact.” Stamp, 172 P.3d at 449. Such proof is established by showing “a reasonable likelihood that the issue will ultimately be submitted to the jury for resolution.” Id. (quoting Leidhold v. Dist. Ct., 619 P.2d 768, 771 n.3 (Colo. 1980)). Section 13-21-102 provides that an award of exemplary damages is permissible if “the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.” § 13-21-102(1)(a). “‘[W]illful and wanton conduct’ means conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.” § 13-21-102(1)(b). The purpose of a punitive damages award is to punish the wrongdoer, not to compensate for injuries. See Lira v. Shelter Ins. Co., 913 P.2d 514, 517 (Colo. 1996).