Graham et al v. USA, No. 1:2021cv03053 - Document 24 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] Id. at 1388. The Amoco court, however, simultaneously cautioned that “[t]he doctrine of 8 constructive notice, which creates a fiction and deals with hypothetical facts, is a harsh doctrine which should be resorted to reluctantly and construed strictly.” Id. Relevant here, Colorado law institutes a race-notice recording scheme. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-109. “Under Colorado’s race-notice statute, . . . [the] proper recording of documents provides constructive notice of interests affecting title.” Collins v. Scott, 943 P.2d 20, 22 (Colo. App. 1996); Meyer v. Haskett, 251 P.3d 1287, 1293 (Colo. App. 2010) (“When an instrument regarding property is properly recorded, constructive notice is provided to all.”). “Constructive notice is, for all practical purposes, record notice.