Mabie v. Abdalati, No. 1:2021cv02890 - Document 30 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] Id. at 9. However, that additional statement still leaves the exact contract and contractor relationship unspecified. Taken on the whole, Plaintiff’s allegations and the submitted documents suggest only a tangential or indirect relationship between his employment (and the alleged adverse actions that Defendant and others at the University may have taken against him) and federal contracts or contractors. Even if Plaintiff could plead a plausible contractor-based Section 4712 claim, he still must demonstrate administrative exhaustion before this Court may hear it. A person who suffers reprisal for making the protected disclosures “may submit a complaint to the Inspector General of the executive agency involved.” 41 U.S.C. § 4712(b)(1). That step triggers different investigative 26 procedures, and completing them is what exhausts administrative remedies. 41 U.S.C. § 4712(b)(c).