Voodoo Leatherworks LLC v. Waste Connections US, Inc et al, No. 1:2021cv02005 - Document 68 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] See ECF No. 38 at 1–8; ECF No. 63 at 2, 4–13; ECF No. 64 at 1–9. Therefore, the Court, sitting in diversity, applies Colorado law to this dispute. 9 2. Whether a Three-Year or Six-Year Statute of Limitations Applies a. The Three-Year Statute of Limitations Applies to the Breach of Contract Claim. Under Colorado Law, “[a]ll contract actions . . . , except as otherwise provided in section 13-80-103.5” “regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, . . . shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1380-101(1)(a). Section 13-80-103.5 provides that “[a]ll actions to recover a liquidated debt or unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action” “shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103.5(1)(a).