Giger v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, No. 1:2021cv01474 - Document 22 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.121. Even if she had been found in possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia in Colorado, Plaintiff’s actions would still be unlawful; she was 19 years old, not 21, at the time. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-13-122(3)(b–c) (prohibiting the possession of two ounces or less of marijuana in Colorado by persons under 21 years old; prohibiting possession of marijuana paraphernalia in Colorado by persons under 21 years old). Second—and as noted above—marijuana remains a Schedule I controlled substance under federal law. See 21 U.S.C. § 812(c)(a)(c)(10). As such, its possession and use—as well as the possession of associated paraphernalia—remains unlawful. See 21 U.S.C. § 844a(a) (“Any individual who knowingly possesses a controlled substance that is listed in section 841(b)(1)(A) of this title in an amount that . . . is a personal use amount shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for each violation.”); id. § 841(b)(1)(A) (listing marijuana as a controlled substance).