Giger v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, No. 1:2021cv01474 - Document 22 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] Id. The list itself is not exhaustive. See id. at § 1101(f)(9) (“The fact that any person is not within any of the foregoing classes shall not preclude a finding that for other reasons such person is or was not of good moral character.”). As such, where an applicant is not precluded by § 1101(f), Defendant is tasked with evaluating “claims of good moral character on a case-by-case basis” by considering “the standards of the average citizen in the community of residence.” 8 C.F.R. § 316.10(a)(2). The statutory period for assessing the moral character of an applicant begins five years immediately preceding the date the application is filed. 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a). Despite that limitation, USCIS may consider “the applicant’s conduct and acts at any time prior to that period,” 8 U.S.C. § 1427(e), if they “appear relevant to a determination of the applicant’s present moral character.” 8 C.F.R. § 316.10(a)(2); see also Nyari v.