Schober v. Thompson et al, No. 1:2021cv01382 - Document 33 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] There is some ambiguity as to the applicable statute of limitations, as some observers have noted that the Colorado Court of Appeals has reached differing conclusions on the applicable statute of limitations for conversion actions. See Statutes of Limitations: Colorado, Practical Law State Q&A 6-520-4145. Here, Defendants argue, and Plaintiff does not dispute, that Plaintiff’s conversion and trespass to chattels claims are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. [Doc. 8 at 4 (citing to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(1)(h) (stating a three-year statute of limitations applies for “all actions of replevin or for taking, detaining, or converting goods or chattels”)); Doc. 23 at 4 (“The defendants are correct that the limitations period for Mr. Schober’s common law conversion and trespass to chattel claims is three years.”)]. Thus, this court applies (without 6 deciding) a three-year statute of limitations to its analysis. See Curtis v.