Morales v. McDivitt Law Firm, P.C. et al, No. 1:2021cv01262 - Document 63 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] Id. at 488. Consequently, that court found that the statute permitted suits against employees. Id. On the other hand, Judge Arguello’s opinion was based on the reasoning of the Kentucky Court of Appeals in Cowing v. Commare, 499 S.W.3d 291, 295 (Ky. Ct. App. 10 Case 1:21-cv-01262-WJM-STV Document 63 Filed 11/16/22 USDC Colorado Page 11 of 12 2016), as modified (Sept. 9, 2016). However, the aiding and abetting provisions under consideration in Cowing did not include an express reference to “employees” as is found in § 402(1)(e) and in the provisions at issue in Walters and Schram. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.280(2) (“It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two or more persons to conspire . . . [t]o aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared unlawful” by the law). The Court agrees with the reasoning of Judge Varholak’s recommendation; and it is persuaded by the reasoning of the Walters and Schram courts, cited in his recommendation. “When interpreting the language of a statute, the starting point is always the language of the statute itself.”