Godinez v. Williams et al, No. 1:2021cv00695 - Document 28 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] Mr. Godinez notes that sentencing under SOLSA “‘marches to the beat of its own drum’” and that parole eligibility under SOLSA is a “‘horse of a different color.’” (ECF No. 24 at 4 (citations omitted)). Specifically, Mr. Godinez explains: The critical distinctions between SOLSA and Colorado’s general sentencing and parole scheme demonstrate the harsh reality of Godinez’s situation – that, regardless of how much earned time (or good time), he will not become eligible for the state’s general parole program unless and until he first passes through the eye of the § 18-1.3-1006(1)(a) needle. To do so, he must convince the executive parole board that he “has successfully progressed in treatment and would not pose an undue threat to the community if released under appropriate treatment and monitoring requirements,” and that “there is a strong and reasonable probability” that 14 he “will not thereafter violate the law.” § 18-1.3-1006(1)(a); see also Manaois, ¶ 43. Colorado’s general sentencing statutes do not similarly condition parole