Godinez v. Williams et al, No. 1:2021cv00695 - Document 28 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] See 24 e.g., United States v. Mathurin, 868 F.3d 921, 935 (11th Cir. 2017) (“It is true that Defendant may not receive all of the above good-time credit if he misbehaves and thereby forfeits some of that credit. But it is totally within Defendant's own power to shorten the sentence imposed.”). The state has a significant interest in ensuring that sex offenders who are released into the public have progressed in sex offender treatment and will not reoffend. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18–1.3–1001 (“The general assembly therefore declares that a program under which sex offenders may receive treatment and supervision for the rest of their lives, if necessary, is necessary for the safety, health, and welfare of the state.”); see also McKune v. Lile, 536 U.S. 24, 33, 122 S.Ct. 2017, 153 L.Ed.2d 47 (2002) (“When convicted sex offenders reenter society, they are much more likely than any other type of offender to be rearrested for a new rape or sexual assault.