Godinez v. Williams et al, No. 1:2021cv00695 - Document 28 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] (ECF No. 24 at 8). The Court is not persuaded by this argument. Although the Colorado appellate courts in this case did not interpret any of the relevant state statutes, the state trial court did interpret them, and this federal court is bound by its interpretation of state law. Bradshaw v. Richey, 546 U.S. 74, 76 (2005) (per curiam). Applicant provides no caselaw to the contrary. Second, Applicant argues that the conclusion “‘that the state parole board can and will consider maturity and rehabilitation’ is contrary to the plain language of § 1829 1.3-1006(1)(a) and, therefore, clearly incorrect.” (ECF No. 24 at 8). However, the plain language of § 18-1.3-1006(1)(a) states: On completion of the minimum period of incarceration specified in a sex offender's indeterminate sentence, less any earned time credited to the sex offender pursuant to section 17-22.5-405, C.R.S., the parole board shall schedule a hearing to determine whether the sex offender may be released on parole. In determining whether to release the sex offender on parole, the parole board shall determine whether the sex offender has successfully progressed in treatment and would not pose an undue threat to the community if released under appropriate treatment and monitoring requirements and whether there is a strong and reasonable probability that the person will not thereafter violate the law. The department shall make recommendations to the parole board concerning whether the sex offender should be released on parole and the level of treatment and monitoring that should be imposed as a condition of parole. The recommendation shall be based on the criteria established by the management board pursuant to section 18-1.3-1009. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-1006(1)(a). Despite Applicant’s argument, nowhere in the statute does it plainly state that maturity and rehabilitation will not be considered by the parole board.