Prairie Protection Colorado v. USDA APHIS Wildlife Services et al, No. 1:2021cv00317 - Document 43 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] Static Control Components, Inc., 572 U.S. 118, 128 (2014). As earlier referenced, within the last three years, the Court has considered a nearly identical case, involving the same parties except Hinerman. See Prairie Protection Colorado v. USDA APHIS Wildlife Services, et al., Civil Action No. 19-cv2537-WJM-KLM. In its 2019 Order, the Court addressed whether Prairie Protection’s interests—“asking the Court to declare that Defendant is statutorily barred [by § 8353] from carrying out a contract to kill prairie dog colonies”—arguably fell within the zone of interests to be protected by § 8353. 2019 Order at *1, *5. First, as the Court previously found, “the statute in question, 7 U.S.C. § 8353, is not a wildlife protection statute.” Id. at *6. It is, rather, an authorization to “control”—in most cases, a euphemism for “kill”— “nuisance mammals and birds and those mammal and bird species that are reservoirs for zoonotic diseases.” Id.