Grayden v. Spring Creek Energy Partners, LLC et al, No. 1:2021cv00106 - Document 103 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] She also cites a more recent case, Marcantel v. Michael & Sonja Saltman Family Trust, 993 F.3d 1212 (10th Cir. 2021), where the court applied Utah law to resolve a matter where the purchaser of real property sued the seller for fraudulent nondisclosure. The Court finds these authorities provide little, if any, helpful guidance as to how the Colorado Supreme Court would apply the recording statute in the context of this case. Plaintiff also makes two textual arguments based on the statutory language of the 6 recording statute. Section 38-35-106(1) provides, in its entirety, as follows: Any written instrument required or permitted to be acknowledged affecting title to real property, whether acknowledged, unacknowledged, or defectively acknowledged, after being recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder of the county were the real property is situate, shall be notice to all persons or classes of persons claiming any interest in said property. Plaintiff’s first textual argument is that the county records Defendants rely on do not “affect[] title” to the property at issue.