Montmeny v. State Farm Mutual Insurance Company, No. 1:2020cv03378 - Document 53 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] (ECF No. 43-11; ECF No. 43 ¶ 36.) On her fourth request, State Farm stated that “the other bills were not considered in our evaluation as they do not appear related to this [the Accident],” but State Farm did not explain why it found that the majority of her bills were not related to the Accident. (ECF No. 43-16; ECF No. 4314.) Under Colorado law, in determining whether an insurer’s delay in paying benefits or its denial of benefits was reasonable, the jury may consider evidence that the insurer’s conduct violated C.R.S. §§ 10–3–1113(4) and 10–3–1104(1)(h). Peiffer v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 940 P.2d 967, 971 (Colo. App. 1996), aff’d, 955 P.2d 1008 (Colo. 1998). And under § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(XIV), an insurer is prohibited from “failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis . . . for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.” As discussed above, State Farm failed to explain its offer in response to four requests for the basis of the offer over the course of several months.