Van Sant & Co. v. Town of Calhan et al, No. 1:2020cv03035 - Document 91 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] Plaintiff contends that the individual town defendants’ actions violated Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-18-103. Under that statute, a local government official whose conduct departs from his fiduciary duties can be liable for civil damages in addition to potential criminal charges. Section 24-18-109(3)(a) provides that: A member of the governing body of a local government who has a personal or private interest in any matter proposed or pending before the governing body shall disclose such interest to the governing body and shall not vote thereon and shall refrain from attempting to influence the decisions of the other members of the governing body in voting on the matter. Evidence that a member has engaged in this behavior beyond a reasonable doubt is sufficient to succeed on a claim for breach of fiduciary duty and public trust. Id. Town defendants raise three arguments in response.