Colorado Union of Taxpayers, Inc. et al v. Griswold et al, No. 1:2020cv02766 - Document 34 (D. Colo. 2020)
[…] (Doc. # 1, ¶ 10). Plaintiff Colorado Stop the Wolf Coalition (“Stop the Wolf”) is a political advocacy and lobbying organization that “was formed in January 2019 for the express purpose of opposing forced wolf introduction in the state of Colorado.” (Doc. # 1, ¶ 17). Both organizations wish to engage in ballot-issue advocacy to further their respective organizational missions. Under Colorado law, however, any organization with “a major purpose” of supporting or opposing a ballot measure must register as an “issue committee” with the Colorado Secretary of State. See C.R.S. § 1-45-108(3.3) (“each issue committee shall register with the appropriate officer”); see also Colo. Const. Art. XXVIII, § 2(10)(a) defining “issue committee” as “any person . . . or any group . . . (I) [t]hat has a major purpose of supporting or opposing any ballot issue or ballot question; or (II) [t]hat has accepted or made contributions or expenditures in excess of two hundred dollars to support or oppose any ballot issue or ballot question”).