Collins v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration, No. 1:2020cv02542 - Document 23 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] Because this matter is ripe for consideration, I consider the Parties’ arguments below. LEGAL STANDARDS SSI is available to an individual who is financially eligible, files an application for SSI, and is disabled as defined in the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1382. The earliest a claimant can receive SSI is the month following the month within which the claimant filed his application, and thus the claimant 6 Case 1:20-cv-02542-NYW Document 23 Filed 01/12/22 USDC Colorado Page 7 of 21 must establish that he was disabled on or prior to his application date. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.200, 416.335; see also id. § 416.912(b)(1) (“Before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application”).