Minter et al v. City of Aurora, Colorado et al, No. 1:2020cv02172 - Document 159 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] ECF 60, p. 4. At the time that Defendant Wilson filed her motion, the definition of “peace officer” applicable to C.R.S. § 13-21-131 included a requirement that the officer be employed by a local government. That requirement, however, was removed as the law was amended on July 6, 2021. See CO LEGIS 458 (2021), 2021 Colo. Legis. Serv. Ch. 458 (H.B. 211250). 7 As currently enacted, C.R.S. 13-21-131 creates a cause of action as to “peace 7 The statute was amended as follows: “13–21–131. Civil action for deprivation of rights. (1) A peace officer, as defined in section 24–31–901 (3), employed by a local government who, under color of law, subjects or causes to be subjected, including failing to intervene, any other person to the deprivation of any individual rights that create binding obligations on government actors secured by the bill of rights, article II of the state constitution, is liable to the injured party for legal or equitable relief or any other appropriate relief.” 38 officers” without the requirement that they be employed by “local governments.” The inequality that Defendant Wilson relies on, is therefore no longer present in the statute.