Andersen Jr. v. City of Colorado Springs, The et al, No. 1:2020cv02032 - Document 105 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] Romero v. Fay, 45 F.3d 1472, 1476 (10th Cir. 1995) (quoting Jones v. City & Cnty. of Denver, 854 F.2d 1206, 1210 (10th Cir. 1988)). “Probable cause to arrest does not require facts sufficient to establish guilt, but does require more than mere suspicion.” United States v. Vazquez-Pulido, 155 F.3d 1213, 1216 (10th Cir. 1998). Even if the defendant officers violated Mr. Andersen’s right to be free from unlawful arrest, I find that this right was not clearly established. Plaintiff was arrested for violating Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18–8–104(1)(a), which provides that “[a] person commits obstructing a peace officer . . . when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or an obstacle, such person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer.” The Colorado Supreme Court has held that, “while individuals may not be punished for mere verbal opposition to police authority,” conduct 7 constituting “an obstacle” to officers’ duty falls within the statute’s ambit. Dempsey v. People, 117 P.3d 800, 811 (Colo. 2005).