Lee v. Denver Public Schools et al, No. 1:2020cv01989 - Document 95 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] Randle, 69 F.3d at 448. Plaintiff argues that she can establish municipal liability for her §§ 1981 and 1983 claims because Suppes, a final policymaker for the District, discriminated against her by failing to hire her as Executive Director. (ECF No. 94 at 29.) However, the Court finds that Suppes is not a final policymaker. Colorado Revised Statutes § 22-32-109(1)(f)(I) provides that the District’s Board of Education (the “Board”) has the authority “[t]o employ all personnel required to maintain the operations and carry out the educational program of the district and to fix and order paid their compensation.” Further, § 22-32-110(1)(h) provides that the Board has the authority “[t]o discharge or otherwise terminate the employment of any personnel.” The Board has adopted a policy, Board Policy CBA/CBC, delegating hiring and firing decisions to the Superintendent, unless otherwise required by law.