Wolf v. Meadow Hills III Condominium Association et al, No. 1:2020cv01524 - Document 65 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] See ECF No. 56 p. 14–15. Absent legal support for the notion that an Association as a whole can owe fiduciary duties, I find the Amended Complaint’s claim that the Association owed fiduciary duties “conclusory and not entitled to be assumed true.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 681 (2009). The Amended Complaint alleges that Ms. Williams owed plaintiff a fiduciary duty due to her position as Director of the Association. ECF No. 9 at ¶ 156. An HOA Board Member’s 18 duties are governed by the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (CCIOA). Colo. Rev. Stat. (CRS) § 38-33.3-100 et seq. Section 38-33.3-303(2) establishes two tiers of obligation: HOA board members owe unit owners fiduciary duties if and only if the board members are appointed by HOA declarants. The only exception imposes fiduciary duties “[w]ith regard to the investment of reserve funds of the association.” CRS § 38-33.3-303(2.5). In order to properly allege that Ms. Williams owed plaintiff a fiduciary duty, the Amended Complaint would have to allege that Ms. Williams was appointed by plaintiff or that her actions giving rise to the claim involved investment of the Association’s reserve funds.