Budnella v. USAA General Indemnity Company, No. 1:2020cv00944 - Document 30 (D. Colo. 2021)
[…] Fungi; b. Wet or dry rot; or c. Bacteria. [Policy 27-28 (emphasis added); UF ¶ 6.] A. Statutory Interaction Between Medical Payments Insurance and Workers Compensation Insurance. The Workers’ Compensation Act, Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 8–40–101 et seq., establishes benefits available to workers injured in the course and scope of employment, and sets forth the procedures for obtaining those benefits. Section 8-42-101(1)(a), provides that: Every employer, regardless of said employer’s method of insurance, shall furnish such medical, surgical, dental, nursing, and hospital treatment, medical, hospital, and surgical supplies, crutches, and apparatus as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury or occupational disease and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-42-101(1)(a). The workers’ compensation scheme also provides that: 6 Case 1:20-cv-00944-KMT Document 30 Filed 01/27/21 USDC Colorado Page 7 of 23 The director shall establish a schedule fixing the fees for which all surgical, hospital, dental, nursing, vocational rehabilitation, and medical services, whether related to treatment or not, pertaining to injured employees under this section shall be compensated. It is unlawful, void, and unenforceable as a debt for any physician, chiropractor, hospital, person, expert witness, reviewer, evaluator, or institution to contract with, bill, or charge any party for services, rendered in connection with injuries coming within the purview of this article or an applicable fee schedule, which are or may be in excess of said fee schedule unless such charges are approved by the director. Id. at § 8-42-11(3)(a)(I); see Rundle v. Frontier-Kemper Constructors, Inc., 170 F. Supp. 2d 1075, 1077–78 (D. Colo. 2001) (The purpose of the Workers’ Compensation Act is “to provide a remedy in areas where remedies do not exist at common law.”); Chartier v. Winslow Crane Serv.