Budnella v. USAA General Indemnity Company, No. 1:2020cv00944 - Document 30 (D. Colo. 2021)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 10-4-635(2)(a). The parties do not disagree that, while insurance companies must offer no-fault Medical Payments insurance coverage of at least $5,000.00 in any automobile liability insurance policy, an insured is free to decline or reject the offer. Section 10-4-635(1)(a) of the Colorado Revised Statutes provides that: No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless coverage is provided in the policy or in a supplemental policy for medical payments with benefits of five thousand dollars for bodily injury, sickness, or disease resulting from the ownership, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-635(1)(a). Subsection (1)(b) states that “[a] policy may be issued without medical payments coverage only if the named insured rejects medical payments coverage in writing or in the same medium in which the application for the policy was taken.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-635(1)(b). The coverage itself is not mandated, as argued by Plaintiff.