Frank v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration, No. 1:2020cv00691 - Document 25 (D. Colo. 2021)
[…] In addition, SSI is available to an individual who is financially eligible, files an application for SSI, and is disabled as defined in the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1382. The earliest a claimant can receive SSI is the month following the month within which the claimant filed his application, and thus the claimant must establish that she was disabled on or prior to his application date. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.200, 416.335; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b)(1) (“Before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application”). 4 Case 1:20-cv-00691-NYW Document 25 Filed 08/25/21 USDC Colorado Page 5 of 16 An individual is determined to be under a disability only if his “physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age,