Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Venture Capital Investments LTD et al, No. 1:2020cv00382 - Document 30 (D. Colo. 2020)
[…] Count three of the complaint alleges that Ms. Clark and Venture Capital operated as an unregistered Commodity Pool Operators. And Count Four of the Complaint alleges that Ms. Clark operated as an unregistered Commodity Trade Advisor. The Commission is entitled to default judgment on these claims. 17 C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(2)(i) makes it unlawful for any Commodity Pool Operator engaged in retail foreign-exchange transactions defined in 17 C.F.R. § 5.1(d)(1), to act as a Commodity Pool Operator without being registered. As pertinent here, 17 C.F.R. § 5.1(d)(1) defines a Commodity Pool Operator as “any person who operates or solicits funds, securities, or property for a pooled investment vehicle . . . that engages in retail forex transactions.” The undisputed facts show that from March 1 to April 2, 2018 and again from October 17, 2018 to June 30, 2019, Ms. Clark acted as a Commodity Pool Operator by soliciting funds for the pool and trading the funds in the pool.