Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Venture Capital Investments LTD et al, No. 1:2020cv00382 - Document 30 (D. Colo. 2020)
[…] III. Entitlement to Relief Even if a plaintiff has a legal basis for relief, a default judgment can- not be entered until the amount of damages or the entitlement to injunctive relief has been ascertained. See Herzfeld v. Parker, 100 F.R.D. 770, 773 (D. Colo. 1984). Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(c), “[a] default judgment must not differ in kind from, or exceed in amount, what is demanded in the pleadings.” The Commission seeks (1) an injunction; (2) restitution; (3) a civil monetary penalty; and (4) costs. A. Injunctive Relief 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(a) empowers the court to enter an injunction in an action brought by the Commission. Id. (“Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person has engaged [in activity] constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule thereunder the Commission may bring an action to enjoin such act”) (internal omissions and ellipses omitted); see also 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(b)(“ Upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond.”).