Peck v. State of Colorado, The et al, No. 1:2019cv03450 - Document 77 (D. Colo. 2021)
[…] She first contends that the provision fails to provide notice or guidance on which of the two criminal sanctions—the petty offense under § 19-1-307(1)(c) or the misdemeanor under § 19-1-307(4)—will apply. Second, she argues that the absence of any definition for “other identifying information” renders subsection § 19-1-307(1) impermissibly vague. And third, she claims there is no way to “discern the parameters” of the death-of-a-child exception under § 19-1-307(1)(b) to the general nondisclosure rule. ECF No. 67 at 24. I address each argument separately. 1. Distinction between § 19-1-307’s criminal penalties Subsection (1)(c) provides that “[a]ny person who violates any provision of this subsection (1) is guilty of a class 2 petty offense . . . .” Subsection (4) provides that “[a]ny person who improperly releases or who willfully permits or encourages the release of [information in reports or records] commits a class 1 misdemeanor . . . .” Colo. Rev.