Peck v. State of Colorado, The et al, No. 1:2019cv03450 - Document 77 (D. Colo. 2021)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 19-3-314 (Supp. 1988). The notes reference two cases, People v. Ross, 745 P.2d 277 (Colo. App. 1987) and People v. Dist. Court In & For City & Cty. of Denver, 743 P.2d 432 (Colo. 1987), though not Gillies. In 1990 the records confidentiality provision was again repealed and reenacted, with the same (1)(a-c) language, at § 19-1-120. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-1-120 (1991). In 1996 the provision was moved to its current location at § 19-1-307. Children—Prevention Programs, Programmatic Review— Records and Information Act, 1996 Colo. Legis. Serv. H.B. 96-1017. The Court concludes that § 19-1-307 prohibits disclosure of any information contained in child abuse or neglect reports or records. The construction is supported by both the statute’s text and decisions by Colorado courts interpreting it. § 19-1-307(1)(a) makes confidential “reports of child abuse or neglect and the name and address of any child, family, or informant or any other 17 identifying information . . . .” Per a plain reading of the statute, the separate reference to reports and the statute’s use of ‘and’ suggest that the reports themselves are confidential, not just names, addresses, and other identifying information.