Peck v. State of Colorado, The et al, No. 1:2019cv03450 - Document 77 (D. Colo. 2021)
[…] United States v. Brune, 767 F.3d 1009, 1023 (10th Cir. 2014) (citing NLRB v. Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp., 301 U.S. 1, 30 (1937). “In fact, ‘every reasonable construction must be resorted to, in order to save a statute from unconstitutionality.” Id. at 1023–24 (quoting Nat’l Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 567 U.S. 519, 563 (2012)). Here, the criminal subsections of § 19-1-307 can be read together to avoid unconstitutionality. That is thus the interpretation the Court adopts. 2. Meaning of “other identifying information” The confidentiality provision prohibits disclosure of “the name and address of any child, family, or informant or any other identifying information contained in such reports.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-1-307 (emphasis added). Plaintiff asserts that the statute is unconstitutionally vague because “other identifying information” is not defined. The Court notes at the outset that this assertion significantly undermines the strict scrutiny position she takes.