Peck v. State of Colorado, The et al, No. 1:2019cv03450 - Document 77 (D. Colo. 2021)
[…] Id. (citing Jacklovich v. Simmons, 392 F.3d 420, 425 (10th Cir. 2004)). IV. ANALYSIS Ms. Peck raises three challenges to § 19-1-307. First, she argues the statute violates her free speech. ECF No. 24 at ¶¶42–44. Second, she contends the statute is unconstitutionally overbroad. Id. at ¶45. Third, she claims it is impermissibly vague. Id. at ¶¶47–49. Before I address each of Ms. Peck’s challenges, I must first consider the parties’ disputes over the scope of § 19-1-307 and whether Ms. Peck has standing. A. Scope of § 19-1-307 and its application to Ms. Peck 1. Scope of § 19-1-307 The parties dispute the scope of what information is prohibited from disclosure by § 191-307. As a reminder, § 19-1-307(1) says that “reports of child abuse or neglect and the name and address of any child, family, or informant or any other identifying information contained in 14 such reports shall be confidential and shall not be public information.” § 19-1-307(4) mentions “reports and records.” The scope question is important because Ms. Peck has renounced any desire to disclose information that identifies children, family members, or informants such as names or addresses.