Peck v. State of Colorado, The et al, No. 1:2019cv03450 - Document 77 (D. Colo. 2021)
[…] Plaintiff argues that this subsection renders § 19-1-307 impermissibly vague because it fails to specify when the exception applies. She gives the example of Jamel Myles, a young boy who tragically committed suicide in 2018. ECF No. 24-1. Under the exception, “the name and address of the child and family and other identifying information involved in such reports” is disclosable. Ms. Peck references the hundreds of pages of reports about Jamel that also included information about his two surviving sisters. Is information about them disclosable, or would such disclosure violate the statute?