Peck v. State of Colorado, The et al, No. 1:2019cv03450 - Document 77 (D. Colo. 2021)
[…] Such disclosure shall not be prohibited when there is a death of a suspected victim of child abuse or neglect and the death becomes a matter of public record or the alleged juvenile offender is or was a victim of abuse or neglect or the suspected or alleged perpetrator becomes the subject of an arrest by a law enforcement agency or the subject of the filing of a formal charge by a law enforcement agency. There are two criminal sub-provisions in § 19-1-307—one petty offense and one misdemeanor. The first, § 19-1-307(1)(c), states “[a]ny person who violates any provision of this subsection (1) is guilty of a class 2 petty offense and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than three hundred dollars.” The second, § 19-1-307(4), provides 7 Any person who improperly releases or who willfully permits or encourages the release of data or information contained in the records and reports of child abuse or neglect to persons not permitted access to such information by this section or by section