Peck v. State of Colorado, The et al, No. 1:2019cv03450 - Document 77 (D. Colo. 2021)
[…] The provision that meets this requirement in Colorado is § 19-1-307. The purposes of CAPTA and this corresponding provision in the Colorado Children’s Code are to secure the privacy rights of children and families, and to protect them from stigma or other negative effects they may face by disclosure of their confidential information. Id. at ¶28, 54. The Colorado Department of Human Services has renewed certification of § 19-1-307 annually in order to ensure that Colorado receives ongoing CAPTA grant funding from the federal government. Id. at ¶29. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-1-307(1)(a) states “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section and section 19-1-303, reports of child abuse or neglect and the name and address of any child, family, or informant or any other identifying information contained in such reports shall be confidential and shall not be public information.” The confidentiality provision goes on in § 191-307(1)(b) to read Disclosure of the name and address of the child and family and other identifying information involved in such reports shall be permitted only when authorized by a court for good cause.