Murphy v. Schaible, Russo & Company, C.P.A.'s, L.L.P. et al, No. 1:2019cv02808 - Document 232 (D. Colo. 2021)
[…] points out, Thomas Schaible has not clearly demonstrated that sections 4-8507(a) and 11-105-105 apply to a request that an investment advisor transfer cash from a joint account. 6 (ECF No. 166 at 27.) Likewise, neither the terms of the Standing (1) The securities intermediary acts with respect to the duty as agreed upon by the entitlement holder and the securities intermediary; or (2) In the absence of agreement, the securities intermediary exercises due care in accordance with reasonable commercial standards to comply with the entitlement order. 5 Pursuant to Colorado Revised Statute § 11-105-105, “. . . when a bank deposit in any bank transacting business in this state is made in the names of two or more persons payable to them or to any of them, such deposit, or any part thereof or interest thereon, may be paid to any one of said persons whether the others are living or not, and the receipt or acquittance of the person so paid shall be valid and sufficient discharge to the paying bank from all said persons and their heirs, executors, administrators, and assigns . . . .” 6 The Court is also unpersuaded by Thomas Schaible’s argument that the UCC abrogates Plaintiff’s common law breach of fiduciary duty claim.