Murphy v. Schaible, Russo & Company, C.P.A.'s, L.L.P. et al, No. 1:2019cv02808 - Document 232 (D. Colo. 2021)
[…] Some of these actions, particularly providing tax advice to Michael Schaible, may be within the usual course of the SRC’s business, and therefore may be attributable to SRC. See Ball v. Carlson, 641 P.2d 303, 305 (Colo. App. 1981) (“[t]he status of a partner, as both principal and agent of the partnership, serves as complete authority with respect to acts which are apparently within the usual course of the partnership’s particular business, unless the other party knows that he has no such authority”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-60-113 (“Where, by any wrongful act or omission of any partner acting in the ordinary course of the business of the partnership . . . , loss or injury is caused to any person, . . . the partnership is liable therefor to the same intent as the partner so acting or omitting to act”). For example, on March 13, 2017, Thomas Schaible sent Michael Schaible an email explaining the potential tax implications from liquidating the Voya annuity.