Murphy v. Schaible, Russo & Company, C.P.A.'s, L.L.P. et al, No. 1:2019cv02808 - Document 232 (D. Colo. 2021)
[…] Case 1:19-cv-02808-WJM-NYW Document 232 Filed 09/02/21 USDC Colorado Page 13 of 32 Under Section 203A: No law of any State or political subdivision thereof requiring the registration, licensing, or qualification as an investment adviser or supervised person of an investment adviser shall apply to any person-(A) that is registered under section 80b-3 of this title as an investment adviser, or that is a supervised person of such person, except that a State may license, register, or otherwise qualify any investment adviser representative who has a place of business located within that State. 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3a(b)(1)(A). Section 222 provides: No law of any State or political subdivision thereof requiring the registration, licensing, or qualification as an investment adviser shall require an investment adviser to register with the securities commissioner of the State (or any agency or officer performing like functions) or to comply with such law (other than any provision thereof prohibiting fraudulent conduct) if the investment adviser-(1) does not have a place of business located within the State; and (2) during the preceding 12-month period, has had fewer than 6 clients who are residents of that State. 15 U.S.C. § 80b-15a(d).