Vernon et al v. Cuccinelli et al, No. 1:2019cv02169 - Document 23 (D. Colo. 2021)
[…] Plaintiffs’ reading of the statute, even if correct, does not solve the issue of what “conviction” means as applied to citizens. Given this, the court has no reason to depart from the plain meaning described above. Under that definition, Mr. Vernon’s deferred judgment and sentence qualifies as a conviction because he pleaded guilty and faced penal consequences that were functionally equivalent to a - 11 - sentence of probation.6 He pleaded guilty to the relevant offense, and the court had to “accept” the plea to implicate the deferred sentencing process. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-102(1)(a). (AR at p. 45.) That guilty plea resulted in what was effectively a stipulated term of probation, as the deferred-sentencing statute requires. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-102(2) (requiring that the “conditions imposed in the stipulation shall be similar in all respects to conditions permitted as part of probation.”) None of the accepted, ordinary meanings of “conviction”, particularly when read in the context of the Adam Walsh Act, turn on technical distinctions between a guilty plea with a deferred judgment subject to “conditions of probation” on one hand and a “straight plea” subject to probation