Vernon et al v. Cuccinelli et al, No. 1:2019cv02169 - Document 23 (D. Colo. 2021)
[…] The statute provides in relevant part: In any case in which the defendant has entered a plea of guilty, the court accepting the plea has the power, with the written consent of the defendant and his or her attorney of record and the district attorney, to continue the case for the purpose of entering judgment and sentence upon the plea of guilty for a period not to exceed four years for a felony or two years for a misdemeanor or petty offense or traffic offense. The period shall begin to run from the date that the court continues the case. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-102(1)(a). If the statute is invoked, the defendant may enter into a written stipulation approved by the prosecutor and the court, and the “conditions imposed in the stipulation shall be similar in all respects to conditions permitted as part of probation.” Id. § 18-1.3102(2). Upon full compliance with the stipulated conditions, the previous guilty plea “shall be withdrawn, and the charge upon which the judgment and sentence of the court was deferred shall be dismissed with prejudice.” Id. Colorado law elsewhere defines “acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty” as “a conviction for the offense.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-7-206(3).