Colorado Springs Fellowship Church v. Williams et al, No. 1:2019cv02024 - Document 92 (D. Colo. 2021)
[…] (ECF No. 57 ¶¶ 106–15.) Specifically, the Church argues that the policy burdens the exercise of its religion because it limits the Church’s ability “to minister to its congregants and members.” (ECF No. 80 at 24.) 9 RFRA provides that a “[g]overnment shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion,” unless such burden “is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest” and “is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000bb-1(a), (b); see also id. § 2000cc-1(a) (generally prohibiting a government from imposing “a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution”). To succeed on a RFRA claim, a claimant must establish that he or she “wishes to engage in (1) a religious exercise (2) motivated by a sincerely held belief, which exercise (3) is subject to a substantial burden imposed by the government.”