Wilson v. Bimestefer et al, No. 1:2019cv01633 - Document 42 (D. Colo. 2020)
[…] Wilson’s constitutional and statutory arguments in opposition to the termination of his trust, that Mr. Wilson did not raise these arguments before that court, and that he cannot do so now. ECF No. 36 at 3. In support of his argument Mr. Wilson points to the Colorado Constitution, describing the Denver Probate court’s “original jurisdiction in all matters of probate.” Colo. Const. Art. VI §9(3). He also cites C.R.S. § 13-9-103, which lists the subjects over which the probate court has original jurisdiction. However, § 13-9-103 betrays Mr. Wilson’s argument. Section 13-9-103(5) states that the probate court “has jurisdiction to determine every legal and equitable question arising out of or in connection with express trusts.” On its plain language, this section grants jurisdiction to the probate court to resolve any legal question, including a constitutional or statutory one, arising out of an express trust brought before it, such as Mr. Wilson’s.