W. et al v. Poudre School District R-1, No. 1:2019cv01270 - Document 34 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] This admission undermines the parents’ unsupported argument to the contrary. B. THE DISTRICT’S APPEAL The District claims that the ALJ erred by ordering the District to reimburse Alex’s parents for an independent educational evaluation (“IEE”) conducted by Helena Huckabee in August 2018. The Court finds no basis to overturn the ALJ’s decision. An IEE is “an evaluation conducted by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the public agency responsible for the education of the child in question.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(3)(i). “A parent has the right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the [District].” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1). “A parent is entitled to only one independent educational evaluation at public expense each time the public agency conducts an evaluation with which the parent disagrees.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(5). However, “[i]f a parent requests an independent educational evaluation at public expense, the [District] must, without unnecessary delay, either—(i) File a due process complaint to request a hearing to show that its evaluation is appropriate; or (ii) Ensure that an independent educational evaluation is provided at public expense[.]” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(2). The ALJ determined that reimbursement was appropriate because the District, when presented with a request for an IEE, “was obligated to [either] comply with the request or file for due process without undue delay.” (OAC 332).