W. et al v. Poudre School District R-1, No. 1:2019cv01270 - Document 34 (D. Colo. 2022)
[…] Specifically, the parents contend that “despite knowing that Alex had 25 an autism diagnosis the School District never assessed Alex regarding his autism,” and that despite knowing that Alex had a “speech and language disability,” the District “never performed a SWAAC2 evaluation or consulted with the School District’s (or the State’s) SWAAC Team.” (Doc. # 23, p. 18). These arguments fail. Under 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(3), “Each local education agency shall ensure that . . . the child is assessed in all areas of suspected disabilities.” The Record is clear that the District did so here. When Alex enrolled in the District, his IEP team reviewed detailed medical reports prepared by Alex’s doctors at Children’s Hospital Colorado, which diagnosed Alex with autism and speech-language difficulties. (AR 435).