Stricklin v. Bordelon et al, No. 1:2019cv01242 - Document 105 (D. Colo. 2021)
[…] team members within the operating room. 1 This portion of the Motion is denied. 1 To the extent Defendant believes that Plaintiff’s witnesses are testifying as to legal 3 B. Defendant’s Post-Surgery Statement Defendant represents that “Plaintiff’s counsel has indicated they plan to have Plaintiff and/or his wife testify that, when apologizing/expressing sympathy for the incident, [Defendant] used the words ‘captain of the ship.’” (ECF No. 99 at 4.) Defendant argues that this testimony constitutes an apology or expression of sympathy that is inadmissible pursuant to Colorado Revised Statute § 13-25-135(1), which provides: [i]n any civil action brought by an alleged victim of an unanticipated outcome of medical care, or in any arbitration proceeding related to such civil action, any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, fault, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence which are made by a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider to the alleged victim, a relative of the alleged victim, or a representative of the alleged victim and which relate to the discomfort, pain, suffering, injury, or death of the alleged victim as the result of the unanticipated outcome of medical care shall be inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence of an admission against interest. Plaintiff responds that the statute “is a classic procedural rule” that is not applicable to this federal diversity action. 2 (ECF No. 100 at 4 (citing Los Lobos Renewable Power, LLC v.