Nickerson v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration, No. 1:2019cv01219 - Document 32 (D. Colo. 2020)
[…] Section 204(a)(1)(A) of the Act directs the Commissioner to “decrease any payment under this subchapter to which [an] overpaid person is entitled, or [to] require such overpaid person or his estate to refund the amount in excess of the correct amount.” Id. Section 204(b) of the Act limits the recovery of an 10 overpayment by providing that “there shall be no . . . recovery by the United States from any person who is without fault if such recovery would defeat the purpose of this title or would be against equity and good conscience.” 42 U.S.C. § 404(b); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.506. Social Security regulations explain that fault, as that term is used in “without fault,” applies only to the individual. 20 C.F.R. § 404.507 (“Although the Administration may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does not relieve the overpaid individual . . . for repayment if such individual is not without fault.”).