Nickerson v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration, No. 1:2019cv01219 - Document 32 (D. Colo. 2020)
[…] Adjustment or recovery “will be waived” in the situation described in section 404.510a “since it will be deemed such adjustment or recovery is against equity and good conscience.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.512(a); see also Tefera v. Colvin, 61 F. Supp. 3d 207, 216 (D. Mass. 2014) (“[A] no fault finding under § 404.510a would have automatically entitled [the plaintiff] to waiver.”). The ALJ, in finding Plaintiff was “not at fault in causing the overpayment,” cites to sections 404.506(a) (providing the general rule that “no adjustment or recovery in any case where an overpayment under title II has been made to an individual who is without fault if adjustment or recovery would either defeat the purpose of title II of the Act, or be against equity and good conscience”) and 404.507 (defining “fault”). [AR 20] Importantly, the ALJ also cites section 404.510a in finding Plaintiff was not at fault.