Nickerson v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration, No. 1:2019cv01219 - Document 32 (D. Colo. 2020)
[…] LEGAL STANDARDS I. Waiver of Social Security Benefits Overpayment Recovery Section 204(a)(1) of the Social Security Act provides that “[w]henever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security” 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1). Section 204(a)(1)(A) of the Act directs the Commissioner to “decrease any payment under this subchapter to which [an] overpaid person is entitled, or [to] require such overpaid person or his estate to refund the amount in excess of the correct amount.” Id.