Molina v. Ford Motor Company, No. 1:2018cv01954 - Document 47 (D. Colo. 2020)
[…] Molina’s claim of breach of express warranty under the CUCC. The Court further finds that Ford has failed to come forward with competent, contradictory evidence to establish a genuine factual dispute as to its breach. Accordingly, entry of judgment in favor of Mr. Molina is appropriate on this claim. 12 2. Did the Warranty’s Limitation on Remedies Fail of its Essential Purpose? Pursuant to the CUCC, where an express warranty exists, the parties may “limit[] the buyer’s remedies to … repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-719. Where “the remedy is expressly agreed to … it is the sole remedy” unless “circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title.” Id. A limited remedy fails of its essential purpose if it deprives a party of the substantial benefit of the bargain. When a seller cannot cure defects by repeated repair attempts, a remedy limited to repair fails of its essential purpose. See Rose v.