Molina v. Ford Motor Company, No. 1:2018cv01954 - Document 47 (D. Colo. 2020)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 4-2-101 et seq. (# 1, # 30 at 3). Mr. Molina moves for partial summary judgment on one theory --- breach of express warranty. Ford moves for partial summary judgment arguing that Mr. Molina is not entitled to treble damages as a matter of law.3 3 Apparently this is directed to an allegation statement in Claim I brought under the MMWA that Mr. Molina is entitled to treble damages pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 44-20124(1)(a), which prohibits automobile manufacturers, distributors, or manufacturer representatives from “willfully fail[ing] to perform or cause to be performed any written warranties made with respect to any motor vehicle or parts thereof.” (# 1 at 6). 5 STANDARD OF REVIEW Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure facilitates the entry of a judgment only if no trial is necessary. See White v. York Intern. Corp., 45 F.3d 357, 360 (10th Cir. 1995).