Molina v. Ford Motor Company, No. 1:2018cv01954 - Document 47 (D. Colo. 2020)
[…] Molina experienced continuing electrical problems.6 However, Ford has not come forward with evidence to suggest that electrical problems of this type require more than 100 days or more than two visits to remedy. For example, there is no evidence that electrical problems such as these are particularly difficult to diagnose, customarily require multiple visits or that continuing problems are often experienced. Thus, on this record, the Court finds no genuine dispute that Ford had a reasonable amount of time to remedy the vehicle’s defects. 6 The Colorado Lemon Law, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-10-103(2)(a)(II), presumes that a “reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken to conform a motor vehicle to the warranty if . . . the motor vehicle is out of service by reason of repair for a cumulative total of thirty or more business days of the repairer.” While the Court acknowledges this statute is not binding in this case, it is suggestive of what might be a reasonable period of time. 11 c. Did Ford’s breach proximately cause injury to Mr. Molina? The parties appear to agree that Mr.