Molina v. Ford Motor Company, No. 1:2018cv01954 - Document 47 (D. Colo. 2020)
[…] Scott v. Honeywell International, Inc., 2015 WL 151727 at *6 (D. Colo. 2015) (citing Cooley, 813 P.2d at 744). As the Court discussed in the previous section, the undisputed facts establish all of the required elements – the vehicle’s electrical system was defective, Ford had two extensive opportunities to remedy the defect, and despite its efforts, defects remained. As a consequence, Mr. Molina has lost use of the vehicle. Accordingly, the Court concludes that the warranty’s limited remedy failed in its essential purpose, entitling Mr. Molina to all other remedies set forth in Article 2 of the CUCC.8 See Leprino, 759 P.2d at 837 (under § 4-2-719(2), “where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, the full range of Article 2 remedies becomes available.”). 8 Given the Court’s determination that the limitation of remedies failed of its essential purpose, the Court need not address whether the warranty was a limited warranty pursuant to the MMWA. 14 B. Ford’s Motion for Partial Summary