Molina v. Ford Motor Company, No. 1:2018cv01954 - Document 47 (D. Colo. 2020)
[…] It also defines a “consumer” as a “purchaser or lessee of a motor vehicle used for business, personal, family, or household purposes” as compared to a “purchaser of motor vehicles primarily for resale”. § 44-20-102(6). 16 cause to be performed any written warranties made with respect to any motor vehicle or parts thereof”. Id. As a remedy for breach of such warranties, section 44-20-131 then provides treble damages as follows: (2) If any person suffers any loss or damage by reason of any unlawful act as provided in section 44-20-124(1)(a), the person shall have a right of action against the manufacturer, distributor, or manufacturer representative. In any court action wherein a manufacturer, distributor, or manufacturer representative has been found liable in damages to any person under this part 1, the amount of damages so determined shall be trebled and shall be recoverable by the person so damaged. Any person so damaged shall also be entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees as part of his or her damages. (emphasis added) Id. The Court appreciates Mr. Molina’s reference to “any person” in the remedy provision of 44-20-131, but it must read the statute as a whole and interpreting it in a manner so as not to render words or phrases superfluous. People v. Cross, 127 P.3d 71, 73–74 (Colo. 2006).