Shaeffer et al v. Wallace, No. 1:2018cv01296 - Document 27 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] Wallace had changed his domicile by May 25, 2018. I find that he did not. 1 All Colorado driver license offices provide voter registration services. See, e.g., New to Colorado, Colorado Division of Motor Vehicles, https://www.colorado.gov/pacific/dmv/new-colorado-0. 2 Obtaining a Colorado driver license and registering to vote in Colorado both require demonstrating Colorado residency. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-2-107(d) (“The department may not issue a driver or minor driver license to any person who is not a resident of the state of Colorado.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. §1-2101(1)(b) (requiring residency in Colorado to register to vote). 7 After PMG opened in August 2017, issues began to arise between Mr. Wallace and plaintiffs. In November 2017, Mr.