Matthews et al v. Douglas County School District RE1, No. 1:2017cv03163 - Document 60 (D. Colo. 2021)
[…] The Court construes the Plaintiffs’ pro se filings liberally. Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520-21 (1972). 1 1 Dockets.Justia.com IDEA is implemented through a complex regulatory scheme, but it is sufficient to observe that a parent who believes that a school district has violated IDEA must trigger a review process by filing a “due process complaint.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.507(a). The school district “must convene a meeting with the parent” and other relevant officials within 15 days of receipt of such a complaint. 34 C.F.R. § 300.510(a)(1). If the parties are unable to resolve the issue through such a meeting, the complaint proceeds to a “due process hearing” before a state Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”). 34 C.F.R. § 300.510(b)(1). But “if the [district] is unable to obtain the participation of the parent in the resolution meeting after reasonable efforts have been made and documented . . . [the district] may, at the conclusion of the 30-day period [from receipt of the complaint], request that a hearing officer dismiss the parent’s due process complaint.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.510(b)(4) (internal parenthetical omitted).