Cultural Care, INC. v. Axa Insurance Company, No. 1:2017cv03153 - Document 37 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] While it is true that the Beltran plaintiffs allege that CCI misrepresented that they could not receive more than the FLSA stipend, this claim does not depend on an alleged violation of the FLSA or on the fact that the stipend is determined according to FLSA regulations. AXA’s argument inaccurately characterizes the Beltran plaintiffs’ negligent misrepresentation claim. The regulation codified at 22 C.F.R. § 62.10 provides that “[s]ponsors are responsible for the effective administration of their exchange visitor program(s)” and outlines these responsibilities. AXA focuses on § 62.10(b), which merely requires that sponsors provide “clear information and materials” related to the program, including employment terms and conditions and wage information.