Sadler et al v. Bank of New York Mellon, The et al, No. 1:2017cv02962 - Document 31 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] R. Civ. P. 65(c), the Court must require the movant to “give[ ] security in an amount that the court considers proper to pay the costs and damages sustained by any party found to have been wrongfully enjoined or restrained.” B. Threshold issues There are several obstacles that prevent the Court for reaching the Sadlers’ request for an injunction on the merits. The Defendants have argued that the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, prevents the Court from enjoining the FED action. That statute provides that the Court “many not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State Court” unless: (i) a federal statute provides for such injunction, (ii) the Court must enjoin the state proceeding in order to preserve its jurisdiction over the case, or (iii) the Court has issued a judgment that requires such an injunction.