Wexler v. USA, No. 1:2017cv02841 - Document 17 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] Id. (citing Wheeler v. Hurdman, 835 F.2d 257, 259 n.5 (10th Cir 1987)). In these circumstances, the Court’s reference to evidence outside the Complaint does not convert the motion to a Rule 56 motion for summary judgment. Id. C. FECA “FECA defines the United States’ exclusive liability for claims for federal employees for work-related injuries.” Wideman v. Watson, 617 F. App’x 891, 894 (10th Cir. 2015) (citing 5 U.S.C. §§ 8102(a), 8116(c)); Farley v. United States, 162 F.3d 613, 615 (10th Cir. 1998)). It provides that “the United States will pay compensation for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a), 20 C.F.R. § 10.1. The Secretary of Labor has the authority to administer and decide all questions arising under FECA. 5 U.S.C. § 8145. The Secretary may also prescribe rules and regulations necessary for the administration and enforcement of the Act. 5 U.S.C. § 8149.