Robinson v. ACG Processing et al, No. 1:2017cv02725 - Document 50 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] Robinson’s family members is insufficiently specific to identify calls occurring within the statute of limitations or related to any of the six calls which are actionable. Dismissal of this claim is warranted, as well. 3. Third Claim – Violation of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692d and 1692e The third claim in the First Amended Complaint alleges that ACG Processing violated 15 U.S.C §§ 1692d(6), 1692e(14), and 1692e(3) by failing to identify itself by its correct name and by pretending to be an attorney. With respect to the first of those, §1692d states in relevant part: “A debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” It further identifies the following as constituting (in relevant part) prohibited harassing conduct: “the placement of telephone calls without meaningful disclosure of the caller's identity.” Id. at (6).