Robinson v. ACG Processing et al, No. 1:2017cv02725 - Document 50 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] D. Sufficiency of allegations for claims as to actionable calls Focusing on the specific calls at issue, the Court turns to each type of violation that is alleged. 2 Mr. Robinson makes no argument nor is there anything in the record that suggest that the statute of limitation should be equitably tolled. 6 1. First Claim – Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692c The first claim in the First Amended Complaint alleges that ACG Processing continued to call Mr. Robinson he “ordered” the caller to cease and desist in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692c. Section 1692c states in relevant part: “If a consumer notifies a debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer wishes the debt collector to cease further communication with the consumer, the debt collector shall not communicate further with the consumer with respect to such debt….” Id. at (c). The key language in Section 1692c requires a consumer to give written notice to a debt collector in order to stop communication. The First Amended Complaint contains no allegation that Mr.