Greene v. Hoveround Corporation, No. 1:2017cv02693 - Document 31 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] Aldrich v. McCulloch Props. Inc., 627 F.2d 1036, 1041 n.4 (10th Cir. 1980). IV. DISCUSSION Hoveround argues that all of Mr. Greene’s claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. All three claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See C.R.S. § 13-80106 (strict product liability and breach of implied warranty); C.R.S. § 13-80-102 (negligence). 2 Under Colorado law, a cause of action for personal injury accrues for purposes of calculation “on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” C.R.S. § 13-80-108(1) (emphasis added). A cause of action for breach of warranty accrues “on the date the breach is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” C.R.S. § 13-80-108(6). Mr. Greene filed his Complaint in state court on August 18, 2017. The action was subsequently removed to this Court on November 10, 2017. Hoveround contends that Mr. Greene filed his action more than two years after he was injured on June 29, 2015. Mr.