Brito v. DHCS Associates, LLC et al, No. 1:2017cv01651 - Document 34 (D. Colo. 2017)
[…] The parties dispute, however, whether Title III of the ADA includes an exhaustion requirement. Title III of the ADA provides that “[t]he remedies and procedures set forth in section 2000a-3(a) of [Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964] are the remedies and procedures this subchapter provides to any person who is being subjected to discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of [Title III of the ADA].” 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1). Section 2000a-3(a), in turn, provides that an aggrieved individual may 4 bring “a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a). Although Section 2000a-3(a) does not contain an explicit notice provision, Defendant argues that a separate notice provision contained in Title II of the Civil Rights Act is incorporated into Title III of the ADA. Specifically, Section 2000a-3(c) provides: [N]o civil action may be brought under subsection (a) of [Section 2000a-3] before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person, provided that the court may stay proceedings in such civil action pending the termination of state or local enforcement proceedings. Defendant argues that by making Section 2000a-3(a) applicable to enforcement actions under Title III of the ADA, Congress intended to also incorporate the notice provisions of Section 2000a-3(c). Courts in this District (and beyond) are split on this issue. Compare Brito v.