Peterson v. USAA Life Insurance Company, No. 1:2017cv01514 - Document 100 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] Walter, 969 P.2d 224, 235 (Colo. 1998)). To establish a “deceptive trade practice,” a plaintiff must show that a defendant “knowingly [made] a false representation.” Id. at 147 (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1105(1)(e)). A false representation, in turn, “must either induce a party to act, refrain from acting, or have the capacity or tendency to attract consumers.” Id. Misrepresentations are actionable when made “either with knowledge of [their] untruth, or recklessly and 17 willfully made without regard to [the] consequences, and with an intent to mislead and deceive the plaintiff.” Id. (citation omitted).