USA v. $16,626.97 Held in Bank of the West Account #41502683 et al, No. 1:2017cv00751 - Document 214 (D. Colo. 2020)
[…] Watts, however, rebuts this showing by proffering evidence pointing to another source of income. In response to the Government’s first set of interrogatories, Watts indicates that in 1992, just before going to prison, he gave James Butts, Sr. (“Butts”), $450,000 to hold and invest in a proceeding was timely filed. 19 U.S.C. § 1621 provides that a forfeiture action must be commenced “within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered, or in the case of forfeiture, within 2 years after the time when the involvement of the property in the alleged offense was discovered, whichever was later.” Here, the Government did not learn Claimants’ property was involved in an alleged business pursuit stemming back to 1993 until after the complaint was filed.