Meek v. Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company, No. 1:2017cv00606 - Document 47 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] Etherton, 829 F.3d at 1226 (quoting Vaccaro, 275 P.3d at 756). As with the common law claim, the reasonableness of an insurer’s conduct is assessed objectively, based on proof of industry standards. See Fisher, --- P.3d at ----, 2015 WL 2198515, at *9. Colorado’s Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act proscribes a variety of unfair claim settlement practices and states, for example, that insurers may not refuse claims without conducting a reasonable investigation and that they shall promptly provide a reasonable explanation for a denied claim or for a settlement offer. Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 10-3-1104(1)(h)(IV) and (XIV). Section 10-3-1113(4) provides that “[i]n determining whether an insurer’s delay or denial was reasonable, the jury may be instructed that willful conduct of the kind set forth in section 10-3-1104(1)(h)(I) to (1)(h)(XIV) is prohibited and may be considered if the delay or denial and the claimed injury, damage, or loss was caused by or contributed to by such prohibited conduct.” The Unfair Claims Practices Act “may be used as valid, but not conclusive, evidence of industry standards.” See Meadows v. Elec. Ins. Co., No. 15-cv-02524-MEH, 2016 WL 7868824, at *9 (D. Colo.