Jaccaud v. Owners Insurance Company, No. 1:2017cv00503 - Document 39 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] The appraisers and umpire shall not have any substantive communication with any insurer, insured or their representative, including licensed public adjuster [sic], without participation by both parties and/or their representatives.” Bulletin B-5.26, § III.3. 2 Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-223(1)(a), “[u]pon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if the court finds that: [t]he award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means.” Defendant relies upon Hahn v. A.G. Becker Paribas, Inc., 518 N.E.2d 218, 223 (Ill. App. Ct. 4 “propose[d] that Mr. Jaccaud voluntarily vacate the appraisal award.”