USA v. $114,700.00 in United States Currency, No. 1:2017cv00452 - Document 162 (D. Colo. 2020)
[…] (Doc. # 133 at 2.) Mr. Burch filed the instant Motion on December 20, 2019. In his Final Tally of Requested Fees and Costs, he requests $520,762.50 in attorney fees for himself and four other lawyers. (Doc. # 160-4 at 1.) II. LEGAL STANDARD When a claimant “substantially prevails” against the United States in a civil forfeiture proceeding, “the United States shall be liable for . . . reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(A). However, “if the court enters judgment in part for the claimant and in part for the Government, the court shall reduce the award of costs and attorney fees accordingly.” § 2465(b)(2)(D). “The most useful starting point for determining the amount of a reasonable fee is the number of hours reasonably expended on the litigation multiplied by a reasonable hourly rate.” Flitton v.