USA v. $114,700.00 in United States Currency, No. 1:2017cv00452 - Document 162 (D. Colo. 2020)
[…] On the other hand, Ms. Cohen persuasively asserts that $275 is a 13 reasonable rate for Mr. Burch’s services, and that $250 and $450 are reasonable rates for Ms. Emison and Mr. Michael, respectively. In summary, the compensable hours and rates for Claimant’s attorneys are as follows: Attorney Rate Hours Amount of Fees Burch $275 558.25 $153,518.75 Michael $450 32.5 $14,625.00 Hagin Emison $250 30 $7,500.00 Zalkin $250 6.25 $1,562.50 Total Fees $177,206.25 B. PARTIAL SUCCESS As the Court has previously noted, 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(2)(D) indicates that, “[i]f the court enters judgment in part for the claimant and in part for the Government, the court shall reduce the award of costs and attorney fees accordingly.” In this case, the Government prevailed as to $21,000, or approximately 18%, of the $114,700 at issue. Therefore, the plain language of § 2465(b)(2)(D) requires Claimant’s attorney fee award to be reduced.