List Interactive, Ltd., et al v. Knights of Columbus et al, No. 1:2017cv00210 - Document 54 (D. Colo. 2017)
[…] Cory v. Aztec Steel Bldg., Inc., 468 F.3d 1226, 1230–31 (10th Cir. 2006) (recognizing that by imposing this “ends of justice” requirement to invoke nationwide service for defendants residing outside the forum in which this other defendant is subject to personal jurisdiction, “Congress expressed a preference that defendants not be unnecessarily haled into unexpected forums”); 18 U.S.C. § 1965(b) (“In any action under section 1964 of this chapter in any district court of the United States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned, and process for that purpose may be served in any judicial district of the United States by the marshal thereof.”). 1. The “Ends of Justice.” As the Tenth Circuit has explained, this “ends of justice” inquiry under RICO is “a flexible concept uniquely tailored to the facts of each case.”