Haynes v. Transamerica Life Insurance Company, No. 1:2016cv02934 - Document 81 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] Regardless, the outcome of this decision is not materially linked to Mr. Unger’s power-of-attorney form [#79-3]. -3- or otherwise, whether corporate or natural persons and including successors and substitutes, who are acting in any of the following capacities: . . . (IV) Trustees.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15–1–802(3)(a). “During the period of administration of the . . . trust and until final distribution, a [trustee] has the power to perform, without court authorization, every act reasonably necessary to administer . . . the trust . . . .” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15–1–804(1). This includes the power “[t]o pay, contest, or otherwise settle claims by or against the . . . trust, including taxes, assessments, and expenses, by compromise, arbitration, or otherwise . . . .” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15–1–804(2)(r). III. Analysis In short, as discussed below, the Court finds that Mr. Haynes did not have standing at the inception of this lawsuit, but that Mr. Unger may be substituted in his place pursuant to Fed. R. Civ.