Haynes v. Transamerica Life Insurance Company, No. 1:2016cv02934 - Document 74 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15–1–802(3)(a). “During the period of administration of the . . . trust and until final distribution, a [trustee] has the power to perform, without court authorization, every act reasonably necessary to administer . . . the trust . . . .” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15–1–804(1). This includes the power “[t]o pay, contest, or otherwise settle claims by or against the . . . trust, including taxes, assessments, and expenses, by compromise, arbitration, or otherwise . . . .” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15–1–804(2)(r). There appears to be no dispute that John Unger (“Mr. Unger) is the only trustee actually named in the Trust agreement.